Draws Made For Fed Cup World Group And World Group II Ties

The ties are taking place this weekend.

Simona Halep Simona Halep (photo: TF/Martin Sidorjak)

ITF Press Release, February 8, 2019

The ITF has today announced the draws for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place this weekend (9-10 February).

The eight World Group nations are competing for a place in the Fed Cup semifinals on 20-21 April. The four winning nations from World Group II will join the four losing World Group nations in the World Group play-offs, with the four losing World Group II nations and the promoted Group I nations contesting the World Group II play-offs. Both the World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs will be held on 20-21 April.

Each tie will consist of five matches: two singles on day one and one doubles and the reverse singles on day two. all matches will be best of three tiebreak sets.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC v ROMANIA

Venue: Ostravar Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Simona Halep (ROU)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Simona Halep (ROU)

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)

Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU)

 

BELGIUM v FRANCE

Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (hard – indoor)

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Elise Mertens (BEL) v Alize Cornet (FRA)

Elise Mertens (BEL) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) v Alize Cornet (FRA)

Ysaline Bonaventure/Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Fiona Ferro/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

 

GERMANY v BELARUS

Venue: Volkswagen Halle Braunschweig, Braunschweig, GER (hard – indoor)

Tatjana Maria (GER) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)

Tatjana Maria (GER) v Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Laura Siegemund (GER) v Victoria Azarenka/Lidziya Marozava (BLR)

 

U.S.A. v AUSTRALIA

Venue: US Cellular Arena, Asheville, USA (hard – indoor)

Sofia Kenin (USA) v Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

Madison Keys (USA) v Kimberly Birrell (AUS)

Madison Keys (USA) v Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

Sofia Kenin (USA) v Kimberly Birrell (AUS)

Danielle Collins/Nicole Melichar (USA) v Ashleigh Barty/Daria Gavrilova (AUS)

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND v ITALY

Venue: Swiss Tennis Arena, Biel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Belinda Bencic (SUI) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Belinda Bencic (SUI) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Timea Bacsinszky/Jil Teichmann (SUI) v Jasmine Paolini/Martina Trevisan (ITA)

 

LATVIA v SLOVAKIA

Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)

Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Viktoria Kuzmova/Rebecca Sramkova (SVK)

 

JAPAN v SPAIN

Venue: Kita-Kyushu Sogo Gymnastic Hall, Kita-kyushu, JPN (hard – indoor)

Nao Hibino (JPN) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Nao Hibino (JPN) v Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP)

Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) v Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

 

NETHERLANDS v CANADA

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoor)

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) v Bianca Andreescu (CAN)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Francoise Abanda (CAN)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Bianca Andreescu (CAN)

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) v Francoise Abanda (CAN)

Bibiane Schoofs/Demi Schuurs (NED) v Bianca Andreescu/Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)