World’s Best Ready For Australian Open 2018

AO Press Release, December 8, 2017

The world’s top 100 men and 98 women are confirmed for Australian Open 2018.

Reigning champion Serena Williams (USA) is anticipated to return after giving birth to her first child in September. She also has an eye on the record books as she begins her campaign for a record-equalling 24th Grand Slam singles and seventh Australian Open title.

New world No.1 Simona Halep (ROU) and sixteen-time Grand Slam championRafael Nadal will be top seeds in Melbourne.

The all-star player field will also feature the return of Novak Djokovic (SRB), Andy Murray (GBR), Kei Nishikori (JPN) and Stan Wawrinka (SUI).

Missing from the women’s draw are No.12 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) who withdrew following wrist surgery and Saisai Zheng (CHN) with a continuing right knee injury.

Players expected to use protected rankings include Queensland’s John Millman(AUS), Ricardas Berankis (LTU), Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) and Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN).

On the women’s side Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER), Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) and Kristina Kucova (SVK) will enter on protected rankings.

Australian Open Tournament Director Craig Tiley is looking forward to welcoming the world’s best players to Melbourne in January.

“We have yet another strong field for Australian Open 2018 led by new world number one Simona Halep and former champion Rafa Nadal.

“Last year’s tournament broke all of the records and we look forward to welcoming back new mum Serena [Williams] as she attempts to equal Margaret Court’s 24 Grand Slams.

“We are definitely a family friendly event and many players including reigning champion Roger Federer travel with their children to Melbourne so we remain optimistic that she will return.

“We have been in regular contact with Andy Murray, Kei Nishikori and Stan Wawrinka, who are all set for the Aussie summer. They will all have lower rankings meaning there’s a real chance we’ll finally see a breakthrough from one of the rising stars like Alexander Zverev, Dominic Thiem or David Goffin.

“The player facilities have been extensively upgraded with a new hub located within Rod Laver Arena. New player services for 2018 include a fully underground drop-off area with two new entry points as well as all services centralised to make it even easier to cater for players’ needs,” Tiley continued.

There will be 16 male qualifiers and 12 female qualifiers added to each draw, along with eight wildcards.

Women’s Main Draw Wildcards (As at 8 December 2017)

US reciprocal:

KRISTY AHN (USA)

French reciprocal:

JESSICA PONCHET (FRA)

Asia Pacific Play-off:

XINYU WANG (CHN)

Australian Pro Tour:

OLIVIA ROGOWSKA (AUS)

18/u Australian Girls’:

TBC

Play-off:

TBC

Discretionary x 2:

TBC

Men’s Main Draw Wildcards (As at 8 December 2017)

US reciprocal:

TIM SMYCZEK (USA)

French reciprocal:

CORENTIN MOUTET (FRA)

Asia Pacific Play-off:

SOON WOO KWON (KOR)

Discretionary:

THANASI KOKKINAKIS (AUS)

Play-off

TBC

Discretionary x 3:

TBC

WOMEN’S MAIN DRAW ACCEPTANCE LIST

WTA RANK

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

NATION

1

SIMONA

HALEP

ROU

2

GARBIÑE

MUGURUZA

ESP

3

CAROLINE

WOZNIACKI

DEN

4

KAROLINA

PLISKOVA

CZE

5

VENUS

WILLIAMS

USA

6

ELINA

SVITOLINA

UKR

7

JELENA

OSTAPENKO

LAT

8

CAROLINE

GARCIA

FRA

9

JOHANNA

KONTA

GBR

10

COCO

VANDEWEGHE

USA

11

KRISTINA

MLADENOVIC

FRA

13

SLOANE

STEPHENS

USA

14

JULIA

GOERGES

GER

15

ANASTASIA

PAVLYUCHENKOVA

RUS

16

ANASTASIJA

SEVASTOVA

LAT

17

ASHLEIGH

BARTY

AUS

18

ELENA

VESNINA

RUS

19

MADISON

KEYS

USA

20

MAGDALENA

RYBARIKOVA

SVK

21

ANGELIQUE

KERBER

GER

22

SERENA

WILLIAMS

USA

23

BARBORA

STRYCOVA

CZE

24

DARIA

KASATKINA

RUS

25

DARIA

GAVRILOVA

AUS

26

DOMINIKA

CIBULKOVA

SVK

27

SHUAI

PENG

CHN

28

AGNIESZKA

RADWANSKA

POL

29

PETRA

KVITOVA

CZE

30

LUCIE

SAFAROVA

CZE

31

KIKI

BERTENS

NED

32

MIRJANA

LUCIC-BARONI

CRO

33

EKATERINA

MAKAROVA

RUS

34

ANETT

KONTAVEIT

EST

35

SHUAI

ZHANG

CHN

36

ELISE

MERTENS

BEL

37

SORANA

CIRSTEA

ROU

38

ALIZÉ

CORNET

FRA

39

TIMEA

BACSINSZKY

SUI

40

CARLA

SUÁREZ NAVARRO

ESP

41

SAMANTHA

STOSUR

AUS

42

LESIA

TSURENKO

UKR

43

IRINA-CAMELIA

BEGU

ROU

44

ANA

KONJUH

CRO

45

QIANG

WANG

CHN

46

TATJANA

MARIA

GER

47

MONA

BARTHEL

GER

48

KATERINA

SINIAKOVA

CZE

49

LAUREN

DAVIS

USA

50

CARINA

WITTHOEFT

GER

50*

ANNA-LENA

FRIEDSAM

GER

51

YULIA

PUTINTSEVA

KAZ

52

MARIA

SAKKARI

GRE

53

ALEKSANDRA

KRUNIC

SRB

54

DONNA

VEKIC

CRO

55

NATALIA

VIKHLYANTSEVA

RUS

56

TIMEA

BABOS

HUN

57

MONICA

PUIG

PUR

58

SHELBY

ROGERS

USA

59

MIHAELA

BUZARNESCU

ROU

60

MARIA

SHARAPOVA

RUS

61

CATHERINE

BELLIS

USA

62

KRISTYNA

PLISKOVA

CZE

62*

MARGARITA

GASPARYAN

RUS

63

VARVARA

LEPCHENKO

USA

64

CHRISTINA

MCHALE

USA

65

JENNIFER

BRADY

USA

66

ZARINA

DIYAS

KAZ

67

MARKETA

VONDROUSOVA

CZE

68

NAOMI

OSAKA

JPN

69

LAURA

SIEGEMUND

GER

70

ALISON

RISKE

USA

71

BEATRIZ

HADDAD MAIA

BRA

72

MAGDA

LINETTE

POL

73

ARYNA

SABALENKA

BLR

74

HEATHER

WATSON

GBR

75

KIRSTEN

FLIPKENS

BEL

76

ALISON

VAN UYTVANCK

BEL

77

VERONICA

CEPEDE ROYG

PAR

78

MONICA

NICULESCU

ROU

79

CAMILA

GIORGI

ITA

80

PAULINE

PARMENTIER

FRA

81

JOHANNA

LARSSON

SWE

82

EUGENIE

BOUCHARD

CAN

83

SU-WEI

HSIEH

TPE

84

MADISON

BRENGLE

USA

85

LARA

ARRUABARRENA

ESP

86

OCEANE

DODIN

FRA

87

KATERYNA

KOZLOVA

UKR

88

ALIAKSANDRA

SASNOVICH

BLR

89

ONS

JABEUR

TUN

90

PETRA

MARTIC

CRO

91

YING-YING

DUAN

CHN

92

FRANCESCA

SCHIAVONE

ITA

93

KATERYNA

BONDARENKO

UKR

95

TAYLOR

TOWNSEND

USA

95*

KRISTINA

KUCOVA

SVK

96

EKATERINA

ALEXANDROVA

RUS

97

NAO

HIBINO

JPN

98

BELINDA

BENCIC

SUI

99

ANDREA

PETKOVIC

GER

100

KAIA

KANEPI

EST

101

POLONA

HERCOG

SLO

102

KURUMI

NARA

JPN

103

JANA

FETT

CRO

104

SARA

SORRIBES TORMO

ESP

105

ANA

BOGDAN

ROU

106

RICHEL

HOGENKAMP

NED

107

MARIANA

DUQUE-MARIÑO

COL

*Denotes protected ranking

 

MEN’S MAIN DRAW ACCEPTANCE LIST

ATP RANK

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

NATION

1

RAFAEL

NADAL

ESP

2

ROGER

FEDERER

SUI

3

GRIGOR

DIMITROV

BUL

4

ALEXANDER

ZVEREV

GER

5

DOMINIC

THIEM

AUT

6

MARIN

CILIC

CRO

7

DAVID

GOFFIN

BEL

8

JACK

SOCK

USA

9

STAN

WAWRINKA

SUI

10

PABLO

CARRENO BUSTA

ESP

11

JUAN MARTIN

DEL POTRO

ARG

12

NOVAK

DJOKOVIC

SRB

13

SAM

QUERREY

USA

14

KEVIN

ANDERSON

RSA

15

JO-WILFRIED

TSONGA

FRA

16

ANDY

MURRAY

GBR

17

JOHN

ISNER

USA

18

LUCAS

POUILLE

FRA

19

TOMAS

BERDYCH

CZE

20

ROBERTO

BAUTISTA AGUT

ESP

21

NICK

KYRGIOS

AUS

22

KEI

NISHIKORI

JPN

23

ALBERT

RAMOS-VINOLAS

ESP

24

MILOS

RAONIC

CAN

25

GILLES

MULLER

LUX

26

DIEGO

SCHWARTZMAN

ARG

27

FABIO

FOGNINI

ITA

28

ADRIAN

MANNARINO

FRA

29

PHILIPP

KOHLSCHREIBER

GER

30

DAMIR

DZUMHUR

BIH

31

RICHARD

GASQUET

FRA

32

PABLO

CUEVAS

URU

33

MISCHA

ZVEREV

GER

34

FILIP

KRAJINOVIC

SRB

35

FERNANDO

VERDASCO

ESP

36

FELICIANO

LOPEZ

ESP

37

DAVID

FERRER

ESP

38

ALEXANDR

DOLGOPOLOV

UKR

39

ANDREY

RUBLEV

RUS

40

YUICHI

SUGITA

JPN

41

BENOIT

PAIRE

FRA

42

ROBIN

HAASE

NED

43

PAOLO

LORENZI

ITA

44

STEVE

JOHNSON

USA

45

KAREN

KHACHANOV

RUS

46

GAEL

MONFILS

FRA

47

RYAN

HARRISON

USA

48

BORNA

CORIC

CRO

49

ALJAZ

BEDENE

GBR

50

KYLE

EDMUND

GBR

51

DENIS

SHAPOVALOV

CAN

52

LEONARDO

MAYER

ARG

53

JAN-LENNARD

STRUFF

GER

54

JARED

DONALDSON

USA

55

VIKTOR

TROICKI

SRB

56

JULIEN

BENNETEAU

FRA

57

JOAO

SOUSA

POR

58

HYEON

CHUNG

KOR

59

NIKOLOZ

BASILASHVILI

GEO

60

PETER

GOJOWCZYK

GER

61

DONALD

YOUNG

USA

62

JIRI

VESELY

CZE

63

DENIS

ISTOMIN

UZB

63*

ANDREAS

HAIDER-MAURER

AUT

64

GUIDO

PELLA

ARG

65

DANIIL

MEDVEDEV

RUS

66

HORACIO

ZEBALLOS

ARG

66*

YOSHIHITO

NISHIOKA

JPN

67

DUDI

SELA

ISR

68

FEDERICO

DELBONIS

ARG

69

FLORIAN

MAYER

GER

70

GUILLERMO

GARCIA-LOPEZ

ESP

71

YEN-HSUN

LU

TPE

72

EVGENY

DONSKOY

RUS

73

THOMAS

FABBIANO

ITA

74

MIKHAIL

KUKUSHKIN

KAZ

75

DUSAN

LAJOVIC

SRB

76

MATTHEW

EBDEN

AUS

77

STEVE

DARCIS

BEL

78

JEREMY

CHARDY

FRA

79

FRANCES

TIAFOE

USA

80

IVO

KARLOVIC

CRO

81

PIERRE-HUGUES

HERBERT

FRA

81*

JOHN

MILLMAN

AUS

82

CEDRIK-MARCEL

STEBE

GER

83

VICTOR

ESTRELLA BURGOS

DOM

84

MIKHAIL

YOUZHNY

RUS

85

MARTON

FUCSOVICS

HUN

86

ANDREAS

SEPPI

ITA

87

RADU

ALBOT

MDA

88

LASLO

DJERE

SRB

89

GILLES

SIMON

FRA

90

MAXIMILIAN

MARTERER

GER

91

STEFANOS

TSITSIPAS

GRE

92

LUKAS

LACKO

SVK

93

MARIUS

COPIL

ROU

93*

RICARDAS

BERANKIS

LTU

94

JORDAN

THOMPSON

AUS

95

NICOLAS

KICKER

ARG

96

TENNYS

SANDGREN

USA

97

BLAZ

KAVCIC

SLO

98

MALEK

JAZIRI

TUN

99

TARO

DANIEL

JPN

100

NICOLAS

JARRY

CHI

*Denotes protected ranking