Australian Open 2018 Play-off Kicks Off Tomorrow

AO Press Release, December 10, 2017

The Australian Open 2018 Play-off commences on Monday 11 December and runs until Sunday 17 December.

Sixteen men and 16 women will battle for a coveted Australian Open singles wildcard, with eight women’s doubles pairings competing for an AO doubles berth. The knock-out competition format replicates Grand Slam conditions, with best-of-five sets for the men, and best of three for the women.

The draw was conducted at Melbourne Park on Sunday, under the supervision of Australian Open Referee Wayne McKewen, and December Showdown Tournament DirectorFrancis SoyerLuke Saville, Alex Bolt and Sara Tomic assisted with the placing of the seeds.

Fourth seeded Dayne Kelly (Vic) withdrew due to injury prior to the release of the order of play. Alternate Matthew Dellavedova (Vic) has moved into the draw and Chris O’Connell (NSW) is now seeded at No.9. There is no longer a No.4 seed in the men’s event.

Men’s singles and women’s doubles will take place tomorrow, with women’s singles commencing on Tuesday.

The singles draws are as follows:

Men’s singles draw

[1] Alex Bolt (SA)

v

Bernard Nkomba (NSW)

[2] Alex De Minaur (NSW)

v

Harry Bourchier (Tas)

[3] Andrew Whittington (Vic)

v

Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld)

[5] Omar Jasika (Vic)

v

Matthew Dellavedova (Vic)

[6] Maverick Banes (Qld)

v

Andrew Harris (Vic)

[7] Bradley Mousley (SA)

v

Alexander Crnokrak (Qld)

[8] Marc Polmans (Vic)

v

Luke Saville (SA)

[9] Christopher O’Connell (NSW)

v

Blake Ellis (Qld)

Women’s singles draw

[1] Arina Rodionova (Vic)

v

Sara Tomic (Qld)

[2] Destanee Aiava (Vic)

v

Masa Jovanovic (Vic)

[3] Tammi Patterson

v

Michaela Haet (NSW)

[4] Kimberly Birrell (Qld)

v

Maddison Inglis (WA)

[5] Naiktha Bains (Qld)

v

Belinda Woolcock (Vic)

[6] Zoe Hives (Vic)

v

Astra Sharma (WA)

[7] Anastasia Rodionova (Vic)

v

Alexandra Bozovic (NSW)

[8] Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld)

v

Alison Bai (ACT)

 

Women’s doubles draw

[1] Jessica Moore (WA)/Ellen Perez (NSW)

v

Masa Jovanovic (Vic)/Alexandra Walters (SA)

[2] Destanee Aiava (Vic)/Tammi Patterson (Vic)

v

Alexandra Bozovic (NSW)/Maddison Inglis (WA)

[3] Naiktha Bains (Qld)/Sara Tomic (Qld)

v

Kimberly Birrell (Qld)/Jaimee Fourlis (Vic)

[4] Astra Sharma (WA)/Belinda Woolcock (Vic)

v

Olivia Gadecki (Qld)/Kaitlin Staines (ACT)

Order of Play – Monday 11 December 2017

Men’s singles and women’s doubles

 

Court 7

Court 8

Court 10

Court 11

Men’s singles

[7] Bradley Mousley (SA)

v

Alexander Crnokrak (Qld)

 

Men’s singles

[1] Alex Bolt (SA)

v

Bernard Nkomba (NSW)

Men’s singles

 

Luke Saville (SA)

v

Marc Polmans (Vic)

Women’s doubles

 

[1] Jessica Moore (WA) / Ellen Perez (NSW)

v

Masa Jovanovic (Vic) /

Alexandra Walters (SA)

Followed by

Men’s singles

 

[2] Alex De Minaur (NSW)

v

Harry Bourchier (Tas)

 

 

Followed by

Men’s singles

 

[5] Omar Jasika (Vic)

v

Matthew Dellavedova (Vic)

Followed by

Men’s singles

 

[6] Maverick Banes (Qld)

v

Andrew Harris (Vic)

Followed by

Women’s doubles

 

[3] Naiktha Bains (Qld) / Sara Tomic (Qld)

v

Kimberly Birrell (Qld) / Jaimee Fourlis (Vic)

Followed by

Men’s singles

 

[9] Chris O’Connell (NSW)

v

Blake Ellis (Qld)

 

 

Followed by

Men’s singles

 

[3] Andrew Whittington (Vic)

v

Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld)

 

Followed by

Women’s doubles

 

[2] Destanee Aiava (Vic) / Tammi Patterson (Vic)

v

Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) / Maddison Inglis (WA)

 

 

 

Followed by

Women’s doubles

 

[4] Astra Sharma (WA) / Belinda Woolcock (Vic)

v

Olivia Gadecki (Qld) / Kaitlin Staines (ACT)