Ryan Fishback, Valencia Xu Win USTA Boys’ And Girls’ 18s National Indoor Titles

WHITE PLAINS, November 30, 2018 (Press Release)

Sixteen-year old Ryan Fishback, of Geneva, N.Y., and fifteen-year old Valencia Xu of Livingston, N.J., each won the USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s National Indoor Championships singles titles this past weekend. Xu won consecutive USTA National Indoor Championship Titles after winning the Girls’ 14s singles title a year ago.

Fishback defeated seventeen-year old Niraj Komatineni, of Mason Ohio, 6-1, 6-3, to win the Boys’ 18s title at the Overland Park Racquet Club in Overland Park, Kan. Coming off a finals appearance at the USTA 16s National Clay Court Championships this summer, Xu defeated San Marino, Calif. native Anessa Lee, 6-2, 6-2, to win the Girls’ 18s singles title at the Racquet Club of Memphis in Memphis, Tenn., at the age of 15.

At The Longfellow Tennis and Fitness Club in Wayland, Mass., No. 1 seed Aryan Chaudhary, of Santa Clara, Calif., defeated Quinn Vandecasteele, of Murray, Utah, 6-3, 6-2, to claim the Boys’ 16s singles title. Fifteen-year old Rachel Arbitman, of Hewlett, N.Y., swept the second set to overcome Katja Wiersholm, of Kirkland, Wash., 6-4, 6-0, to take the Girls’ 16s single title at the University of Minnesota Baseline Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

Evan Wen and Alexander Razeghi were the only players to sweep the singles and doubles titles. Wen, of Morristown, N.J., won the Boys’ 14s titles at the Midtown Athletic Club in Chicago, Illinois, meanwhile, Razeghi won the Boys’ 12s titles at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y.

Complete results of the USTA National Championships can be found below. The complete draws are available at the USTA National Indoor Championships page on TennisLink.

USTA Boys’ 18s National Indoor Championships

Overland Park Racquet Club; Overland Park, Kansas

Singles: (14) Ryan Fishback (Geneva, N.Y.) d. Niraj Komatineni (Mason, OH.), 6-1, 6-3

Doubles: (7) Jordan Chrysostom (Bowie, MD.) / Trey Stinchcomb (Olney, MD.) d. (4) Huntley Allen (Mount Pleasant, S.C.) / Coy Simon (Charleston, S.C.), 7-5

USTA Girls’ 18s National Indoor Championships

Racquet Club of Memphis; Memphis, Tennessee

Singles: (6) Valencia Xu (Livingston, N.J.) d. (8) Anessa Lee (San Marino, CA.), 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: (2) Zoe Howard (Chevy Chase, MD.) / Reilly Tran (Dunn Loring, VA.) d. Carly Briggs (Calhoun, GA.) / AnneMarie Hiser (Acworth, GA.), 6-1

USTA Boys’ 16s National Indoor Championships

The Longfellow Tennis and Fitness Club; Wayland, Massachusetts

Singles: (1) Aryan Chaudhary (Santa Clara, Ca.) d. (16) Quinn Vandecasteele (Murray, UT.), 6-3, 6-2

Doubles: Kieran Foster (White Plains, N.Y) / Maxwell Kachkarov (Flushing, N.Y.) d. William Cooksey (Grosse Pointe Shores, MI.) / Ansh Shah (Oak Brook, IL.), 7-6(5)

USTA Girls’ 16s National Indoor Championships

University of Minnesota Baseline Tennis Center; Minneapolis, Minnesota

Singles: (2) Rachel Arbitman (Hewlett, N.Y.) d. (6) Katja Wiersholm (Kirkland, WA.), 6-4, 6-0

Doubles: (6) Nadejda Maslova (Brooklyn, N.Y.) / Nastasya Semenovski (Brookline, MA.) d. Lindsey Hofflander (Las Vegas, NV.) / Jennifer Riester (Lynnfield, MA.), 6-0

USTA Boys’ 14s National Indoor Championships

Midtown Athletic Club; Chicago, Illinois

Singles: (8) Evan Wen (Morristown, N.J.) d. Herrick Thomas Legaspi (Sacramento, CA.), 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: (4) Nicholas Godsick (Chagrin Falls, OH.) / Evan Wen (Morristown, N.J.) d. (3) John Lasanajak (Lawrenceville, GA.) / Waleed Qadir (Greenville, N.C.), 6-4

USTA Girls’ 14s National Indoor Championships

Twos Athletic Club; Toledo, Ohio

Singles: (11) Lamija Avdic (Kirkland, WA.) d. (12) Sanjana Tallamraju (Munster,IN.), 7-5, 6-3

Doubles: (4) Aubrey Nisbet (Wilmington, DE.) / Maeve Thornton (Knoxville,TN.) d. Marcela Lopez (Frisco, TX.) / Morgan Pyrz (Plano, TX.), 6-4

USTA Boys’ 12s National Indoor Championships

USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center; Flushing, New York

Singles: (1) Alexander Razeghi (Humble, TX.) d. (7) Cooper Woestendick (Olathe,KS.), 6-1, 6-3

Doubles: (1) Alexander Razeghi (Humble, TX.) / Cooper Woestendick (Olathe,KS.) d. Andrew Ena (Rego Park, N.Y.) / Mark Krupkin (Millburn, N.J.), 6-1

USTA Girls’ 12s National Indoor Championships

Manchester Athletic Club; Manchester, Massachusetts

Singles: (9) Anna Nguyen (Reading, MA.) d. (3) Thea Latak (Burr Ridge, IL.), 6-4, 6-4

Doubles: (5) Patricia Grigoras (Middle Village, N.Y.) / Mariana Shulman (Newton, MA.) d. (5) Thea Latak (Burr Ridge, IL.) / Anya Murthy (Fremont, CA.), 6-4